Keep your iPhone text messages private with these tips

If you’re a business owner who relies on text messages to communicate with employees, clients, or customers, it’s essential to ensure the privacy and security of your messages. Unfortunately, there are many ways for others to go through your texts if they have access to your mobile phone. In this blog post, we will discuss […]

HIPAA-approved social media guidelines for businesses

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) was established with the goal of protecting the privacy of medical providers and their patients. The act sets standards for how healthcare organizations must protect patient information, including what kind of security measures must be in place to keep data safe. In this blog post, […]

Safeguarding social media: Tips for keeping your personal information protected

It’s no secret that social media is a huge target for hackers. Every day, millions of people share their personal information on Facebook, Twitter, and other social media platforms. This makes it easy for cybercriminals to steal identities and access sensitive data. It’s therefore important that you know how to effectively protect your social media […]

Easily log into your device with Windows Hello

When it comes to accessing devices, entering a password is a hassle, not to mention fast becoming obsolete in terms of providing strong security. Thankfully, Windows 10 and 11 users can use Windows Hello, a feature that provides a convenient and secure way to log in with just a look, a touch, or a PIN […]

Windows 11 settings you should turn off

Do you feel like your online activity is being spied on? That’s because it probably is — but not by cybercriminals as you might think. It’s more likely that it’s your operating system that’s tracking your information. Learn more about Windows 11’s not-so-private settings and how to fix them to ensure your privacy. Turn off […]

The dangers of password autofill

Modern web browsers and password managers come with a feature called password autofill. This helps users store and automatically use their account credentials to access websites and other applications. While password autofill is convenient, it comes with security risks. Why password autofill is so dangerous Modern web browsers and password managers have a feature that […]

Picking the right VPN for your business

Virtual private networks (VPNs) keep your online activities secure and private, which is especially useful if you’re using a public Wi-Fi network. But considering the variety of VPNs in the market today, it’s hard to find which one is the best for your business. Here are tips to help you make the right choice. What […]

PHI best practices that all business leaders should know

Protected health information (PHI) is a common target of cybercriminals, as the personal, medical, and financial information that comprise it can be abused for financial gain. This is why businesses that handle PHI should take every step possible to ensure that their clients’ data is always protected. Provide your staff with regular training A comprehensive […]

Want to get rid of your Mac? Not so fast

Buying a secondhand Mac is a popular way to save money on relatively expensive equipment that retains its value. Conversely, selling your used Mac is a great way to expose yourself to identity theft — unless you follow these steps to keep your personal information safe. 1. Back up your files You don’t want the […]

Protect your privacy in Windows 10

Since its release in 2015, Windows 10 has gotten a bad rap for supposedly gathering too much personal information from its users. Whether you believe Microsoft’s operating system is invasive or you just want to pull out all the stops to keep your personal information safe, here are some Windows 10 settings you can tweak […]